Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] AS 11.56.765(a), which addresses the  failure to report a violent                                                               
crime committed  against a child and  make it clear that  a child                                                               
can never  give consent to  sexual penetration.  She  pointed out                                                               
the changes,  found on  page 4,  lines 15-23, of  SSHB 20:   sub-                                                               
subparagraphs   (i),   (ii),   (iii),    and   (iv)   [under   AS                                                               
11.56.765(a)(1)(C)] would be deleted;  and subparagraph (C) would                                                               
read, "the sexual penetration or  attempted sexual penetration by                                                               
another  of  a  child".   Legislative  Legal  Services  personnel                                                               
explained  that after  research, they  concluded that  these four